Skip to content
← Compare

Aferiy P280 vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus (2048Wh)

Aferiy P280 — front view

Aferiy P280

74BatteryRank score · Excellent
Check price on Amazon
Decision readout
Better station

Aferiy P280 is the better station: the overall scores are close, but it wins recharge speed, weight and noise — every dimension that separates them.

  • chargingAferiy P280+10
    1,200 W vs 1,000 W solar input
  • livabilityAferiy P280+12
    21.6 kg vs 22.1 kg
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus (2048Wh) — front view

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus (2048Wh)

68BatteryRank score · Balanced
Check price on Amazon

Affiliate links on this comparison may earn us a commission if you buy, at no extra cost to you.

What changes the decision

By the BatteryRank Engineering Team

01 · Score evidence

Score breakdown

74
Aferiy P280
Overall
68
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus (2048Wh)
82
POWER
Aferiy P280 +5
77

Battery-side usable capacity and how much you can run at once.

82
TRUST
Incomplete data
N/A

Owner reputation, safety record, warranty, and build durability.

69
CHARGING
Aferiy P280 +10
59

Wall and solar recharge speed.

51
LIVABILITY
Aferiy P280 +12
39

Lightweight, portable, and quiet enough to live with.

Computed from sourced data with a published, price-independent formula. Scores are relative to each model's size class.

02 · Usable energy

Capacity truth

The watt-hours on the box aren't what reaches your devices. Same scale, both units.

Aferiy P280
Rated (on the box)
2,048 Wh. Show sourceclaimed sourceaferiy.com2026-07-27https://www.aferiy.com/products/aferiy-p280-portable-power-station-2800w-2048wh

The marketing number — total cell capacity.

AC delivered (est.)
1,741 Wh. Show sourceestimated sourceestimate = battery-side usable capacity × 85% inverter efficiency

What reaches an AC outlet — about 15% is lost turning battery power into household AC. How we estimate.

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus (2048Wh)
Rated (on the box)
2,048 Wh. Show sourceclaimed sourceecoflow.com2026-07-27https://www.ecoflow.com/us/delta-3-max-plus-portable-power-station/specs

The marketing number — total cell capacity.

AC delivered (est.)
1,741 Wh. Show sourceestimated sourceestimate = battery-side usable capacity × 85% inverter efficiency

What reaches an AC outlet — about 15% is lost turning battery power into household AC. How we estimate.

03 · Same assumptions

Same-device runtime

Estimated runtime for the same sourced devices on Aferiy P280 and EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus (2048Wh)
DeviceAferiy P280EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus (2048Wh)Assumption
CPAP (humidifier off)about 24.2 nightsabout 24.2 nights9 W ·
CPAP (heated humidifier on)about 3.9 nightsabout 3.9 nights56 W ·
Refrigerator (full-size)about 28 hoursabout 28 hours180 W × 35% duty cycle ·
Wi-Fi router + modemabout 97 hoursabout 97 hours18 W ·
Laptop (65W charger)about 54 hoursabout 54 hours65 W × 50% duty cycle ·
Phone (one full charge)about 87 full chargesabout 87 full charges20 W ·

One device at a time; estimates use each station's usable AC energy. Build your own load →

04 · Sourced hardware

Key specs, side by side

Key sourced specifications for Aferiy P280 and EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus (2048Wh)
SpecAferiy P280EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus (2048Wh)
AC-delivered capacity
1,741 Whest.. Show sourceestimated sourceaferiy.com2026-07-27https://www.aferiy.com/products/aferiy-p280-portable-power-station-2800w-2048wh
1,741 Whest.. Show sourceestimated sourceecoflow.com2026-07-27https://www.ecoflow.com/us/delta-3-max-plus-portable-power-station/specs
Continuous power output
2,800 W. Show sourceclaimed sourceaferiy.com2026-07-27https://www.aferiy.com/products/aferiy-p280-portable-power-station-2800w-2048wh
3,000 W. Show sourceclaimed sourceecoflow.com2026-07-27https://www.ecoflow.com/us/delta-3-max-plus-portable-power-station/specs
Surge power output
5,600 W. Show sourceclaimed sourceaferiy.com2026-07-27https://www.aferiy.com/products/aferiy-p280-portable-power-station-2800w-2048wh
6,000 W. Show sourceclaimed sourceecoflow.com2026-07-27https://www.ecoflow.com/us/delta-3-max-plus-portable-power-station/specs
Max solar input
1,200 W. Show sourceclaimed sourceaferiy.com2026-07-27https://www.aferiy.com/products/aferiy-p280-portable-power-station-2800w-2048wh
1,000 W. Show sourceclaimed sourceecoflow.com2026-07-27https://www.ecoflow.com/us/delta-3-max-plus-portable-power-station/specs
Weight
21.6 kg. Show sourceclaimed sourceaferiy.com2026-07-27https://www.aferiy.com/products/aferiy-p280-portable-power-station-2800w-2048wh
22.1 kg. Show sourceclaimed sourceecoflow.com2026-07-27https://www.ecoflow.com/us/delta-3-max-plus-portable-power-station/specs
Rated cycle life
4,000 cycles. Show sourceclaimed sourceaferiy.com2026-07-27https://www.aferiy.com/products/aferiy-p280-portable-power-station-2800w-2048wh
—
Only show differences
  • Continuous power output2,800 W3,000 W
  • Surge power output5,600 W6,000 W
  • Max solar input1,200 W1,000 W
  • Weight21.6 kg22.1 kg
  • Rated cycle life4,000 cycles—

Manufacturer figures unless marked verified or est. Tap or focus a figure to view its source. The better reading in each row is highlighted — lower wins for weight and recharge time.

Where these rank

Quick answers

Is the Aferiy P280 better than the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus (2048Wh)?
Aferiy P280 is the better station: the overall scores are close, but it wins recharge speed, weight and noise — every dimension that separates them.
Which has more usable capacity, the Aferiy P280 or EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus (2048Wh)?
Neither, in any way you would notice: 1,741 Wh against 1,741 Wh is a 0% gap, which is smaller than the swing you get from running the same load on a cold morning. Treat them as the same size and decide on output, weight, or today's price instead. Both figures are estimated AC-delivered energy, not the nameplate battery rating — the watt-hours that actually reach your devices.
Which has more AC output, the Aferiy P280 or EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus (2048Wh)?
The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus (2048Wh): 2,800 W versus 3,000 W continuous. That gap matters only if a load sits between the two numbers — below 2,800 W both run it, above 3,000 W neither does. Surge headroom follows the same order: 5,600 W against 6,000 W, and surge is what decides whether a compressor or pump actually starts.
How does runtime compare between the Aferiy P280 and EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus (2048Wh)?
They run within 0% of each other on the same load — about 27.6 hours each on a refrigerator (full-size). Runtime will not separate these two; the deciding factor is somewhere else.
Which is lighter, the Aferiy P280 or EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus (2048Wh)?
They are effectively the same to carry — 21.6 kg against 22.1 kg. Neither is meaningfully easier to move, so portability should not decide this one.
Which model should I buy for my use case?
On the sub-scores that describe each use case: the Aferiy P280 for home backup, camping & rv. One model leads every use case we score here, which makes this an unusually clean choice.

Keep deciding

Scores computed from sourced data · prices timestamped · tap or focus a figure to view its source

Some links on this page are affiliate links — we may earn a commission if you buy through them, at no extra cost to you.