
EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max vs EcoFlow DELTA 3

These two match on everything except warranty and track record, and that goes to EcoFlow DELTA 3 (4,000 cycles vs 3,000 cycles).
- trustEcoFlow DELTA 3+204,000 cycles vs 3,000 cycles

EcoFlow DELTA 3
- Home backup: EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max — more AC-delivered capacity and higher AC output
- CPAP & bedroom: EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max — quieter under load
- Camping & RV: EcoFlow DELTA 3 — lighter and easier to carry
Score breakdown
Battery-side usable capacity and how much you can run at once.
Owner reputation, safety record, warranty, and build durability.
Wall and solar recharge speed.
Lightweight, portable, and quiet enough to live with.
Computed from sourced data with a published, price-independent formula. Scores are relative to each model's size class.
Capacity truth
The watt-hours on the box aren't what reaches your devices. Same scale, both units.
2,048 Wh. Show source
claimed sourceus.ecoflow.com ↗2026-07-04The marketing number — total cell capacity.
1,741 Wh. Show source
estimated sourceestimate = battery-side usable capacity × 85% inverter efficiencyWhat reaches an AC outlet — about 15% is lost turning battery power into household AC. How we estimate.
1,024 Wh. Show source
claimed sourceus.ecoflow.com ↗2026-07-04The marketing number — total cell capacity.
870 Wh. Show source
estimated sourceestimate = battery-side usable capacity × 85% inverter efficiencyWhat reaches an AC outlet — about 15% is lost turning battery power into household AC. How we estimate.
Same-device runtime
| Device | EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max | EcoFlow DELTA 3 | Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| CPAP (humidifier off) | about 24.2 nights | about 12.1 nights | 9 W · |
| CPAP (heated humidifier on) | about 3.9 nights | about 1.9 nights | 56 W · |
| Refrigerator (full-size) | about 28 hours | about 14 hours | 180 W × 35% duty cycle · |
| Wi-Fi router + modem | about 97 hours | about 48 hours | 18 W · |
| Laptop (65W charger) | about 54 hours | about 27 hours | 65 W × 50% duty cycle · |
| Phone (one full charge) | about 87 full charges | about 43 full charges | 20 W · |
One device at a time; estimates use each station's usable AC energy. Build your own load →
Key specs, side by side
| Spec | EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max | EcoFlow DELTA 3 |
|---|---|---|
| AC-delivered capacity | 1,741 Whest.. Show sourceestimated sourceus.ecoflow.com ↗2026-07-04 | 870 Whest.. Show sourceestimated sourceus.ecoflow.com ↗2026-07-04 |
| Continuous power output | 2,400 W. Show sourceclaimed sourceus.ecoflow.com ↗ | 1,800 W. Show sourceclaimed sourceus.ecoflow.com ↗ |
| Surge power output | 4,800 W. Show sourceclaimed sourceecoflow.com ↗ | 3,600 W. Show sourceclaimed sourceus.ecoflow.com ↗ |
| Max solar input | 1,000 W. Show sourceclaimed sourceus.ecoflow.com ↗ | 500 W. Show sourceclaimed sourceus.ecoflow.com ↗ |
| AC charge time (0–100%) | — | 56 min. Show sourceclaimed sourceus.ecoflow.com ↗ |
| Weight | 23 kg. Show sourceclaimed sourceus.ecoflow.com ↗ | 12.5 kg. Show sourceclaimed sourceus.ecoflow.com ↗ |
| Rated cycle life | 3,000 cycles. Show sourceclaimed sourceus.ecoflow.com ↗ | 4,000 cycles. Show sourceclaimed sourceus.ecoflow.com ↗ |
Manufacturer figures unless marked verified or est. Tap or focus a figure to view its source. The better reading in each row is highlighted — lower wins for weight and recharge time.
Where these rank
Quick answers
- Is the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max better than the EcoFlow DELTA 3?
- These two match on everything except warranty and track record, and that goes to EcoFlow DELTA 3 (4,000 cycles vs 3,000 cycles).
- Which has more usable capacity, the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max or EcoFlow DELTA 3?
- The EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max, by 871 Wh — 1,741 Wh versus 870 Wh, a 100% advantage. At a 60 W load that is roughly 14.5 extra hours before the battery is empty. Both figures are estimated AC-delivered energy, not the nameplate battery rating — the watt-hours that actually reach your devices, which is always less than the number on the box.
- Which has more AC output, the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max or EcoFlow DELTA 3?
- The EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max: 2,400 W versus 1,800 W continuous. That gap matters only if a load sits between the two numbers — below 1,800 W both run it, above 2,400 W neither does. Surge headroom follows the same order: 4,800 W against 3,600 W, and surge is what decides whether a compressor or pump actually starts.
- How does runtime compare between the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max and EcoFlow DELTA 3?
- On the same sourced load — a refrigerator (full-size) — the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max runs longer: 27.6 hours against 13.8. These are planning estimates from each model's AC-delivered capacity, not stopwatch tests; real duty cycle and temperature move them.
- Which is lighter, the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max or EcoFlow DELTA 3?
- The EcoFlow DELTA 3, by 10.5 kg (12.5 kg versus 23 kg). Both weights are manufacturer figures for the bare unit; cables and a solar panel add to whatever you actually carry.
- Which model should I buy for my use case?
- On the sub-scores that describe each use case: the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max for home backup, cpap & bedroom; the EcoFlow DELTA 3 for camping & rv. They split, so the honest answer depends on which of those you are actually buying for.
- Are the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max and EcoFlow DELTA 3 from the same lineup?
- Yes — same manufacturer, so warranty terms, app, accessory ecosystem, and expansion batteries are usually shared. That narrows the decision to the hardware differences above rather than to which company you want to buy into.
Keep deciding
- Full scorecard, specs & price for EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max →
- Full scorecard, specs & price for EcoFlow DELTA 3 →
- See more alternatives to EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max →
- See more alternatives to EcoFlow DELTA 3 →
- What size do you need? →
- Browse all rankings →
- Check device runtime evidence →
- Compare outage and trip load plans →
- Browse complete power kits →
- Capacity vs output explained →
- Battery cycle-life thresholds →
- UPS behavior explained →